( Magnolia champaca )
Champaca or Michelia champaca is a tree with strongly fragrant flowers, originating from Java, India and the Philippines. Its flowers are extremely valued in perfume industry. This is the most seductive scent, calming and relaxing the whole body. The essential oils, obtained from the flowers, are used in cosmetic and perfume industry and they are used for the most expensive perfumes, the best known of which is “Joy”.
The high-quality timer is used in carpentry, panelling, furniture making and plywood industry.
In traditional medicine, all parts of the plant are used for numerous illnesses.
This oil is an excellent natural product for skin protection and gives extremely good results in anti-ageing.
Iris is a medicinal plant and it is definitely one of the most popular flowers. Due to numerous medicinal properties of the plant, it is often used in cosmetics. It strengthens skin protection and stimulates the maintenance of hydro lipid balance, regulating the creation of sebum, the imbalance of which can cause the occurrence of some impurities, including blackheads.
This extract has precious soothing properties. Products, based on IRIS extract are used also the renewal of skin as they stimulate regeneration of cells and are therefore often used in creams, lotions or serums for dry and mature skin.
If your skin is irritated because of cold winter winds, do not worry as this soothing tonic will solve the problems. Champagne is a source of natural polyphenols which improve the whole look of the skin and soothe redness. It acts anti-inflammatorily and anti-bacterially.
The champagne extract is obtained from French champagne, produced of the grapes from selected vineyards. It is an excellent substance for skin and hair care.
Champagne extract is 250 times stronger than vitamins C and E in protecting collagen and elastin from free radicals and oxidative stress. It contains tartaric acid which helps balance paling and refreshing skin. Champagne extract is an excellent hair care product as it makes your hair soft, smooth and silky. Carbon dioxide in the champagne extract acts as gentle exfoliant, soothing dry skin. Thanks to antioxidants and tartaric acid, champagne extract detoxifies and firms your skin and makes it supple.
It was already the Romans who used wild violet for treating various skin diseases and thorough cleansing of organism. They used to grow it in glasshouses so it was available all year round. It was used against headache and for detoxication as it is efficient in
the activity of lymph glands. The extract has extraordinary therapeutic properties; it makes weathered and oldish skin supple and glowing and substantially improves microcirculation. It is used for various skin problems, such as eczema, acne and psoriasis. It acts anti-inflammatorily and efficiently destroys fungi.
Gold is an extremely expensive, desired and valuable precious metal. Valuable things are usually efficient. It is an element that has gradually become a symbol of purity and value. Due to its corrosion resistance and extreme electrical properties, it is used in numerous industries: electronics, astronautics, medical diagnostics, microscopic research, photography, for decoration and beauty, in sports, in the kitchen, and last but not least, in cosmetics. Numerous studies are being conducted, showing that gold is used as a biochemical catalyst and as such it plays a key role in different reactions, including the oxidation of carbon monoxide (CO), complete oxidation of hydrocarbons, selective oxidation, reaction of the transfer of water and gas.
Gold, which is used for improving the aesthetic look of female skin more and more often, has become the most commonly used element in the field of cosmetics for treating skin problems. Colloidal gold is immediately available to the skin, it acts on wrinkles and visibly decreases them, stimulates the production of collagen and elastin that the body stops producing from a certain age on.
Cosmetic products IRENEE contain a substantial share of Aloe vera without thermal treatment.
As you probably know, most creams contain a substantial share of water. As a conscientious user of a cosmetic product, you read the declaration and see that water is listed first. This means that it accounts for the biggest share. Serums, for example, contain as much as 80% of water. Water is the cheapest ingredient in cosmetic products but it does not penetrate to deeper skin layers and does not hydrate skin.
On the other hand, freshly squeezed Aloe Vera gel contains long chain sugars (polysaccharides), which penetrate in the skin lipid barrier and help keep the water and thus hydrate the skin. Our organic Aloe Vera has not been dried and then dissolved with water, which is a common practice in skincare industry. Only our own, high-quality and organic Aloe vera is used in Irenee cosmetics. It is grown on IRENEE Estate, picked and pressed by hand and it is not pasteurised. Aloe vera has to thank the wisdom of mother nature for its extreme medicinal effects, which has created all its ingredients in a synergistic ratio whose final medicinal effect is much higher than the influence of individual substances. This is the reason why only high-quality, organic, handpicked and pressed, unpasteurised Aloe vera, grown on IRENEE Estate, is used in IRENEE products.
( Madonna Lily )
Lilium candidum has always been the most important of the lilies. It originates from Palestine and Lebanon and it was brought to the Mediterranean by the Phoenicians. In Christianity, a white lily is a symbol of pure soul and that is why it is called Madonna Lily.
Lily oil has been known for its protective and soothing properties for skin since antiquity. It is extremely effective skin whitening product as it visibly decreases hyperpigmentation (impedes the production of melanin and stimulates cell renewal). It makes the skin soft, firm and glowing and therefore it is ideal for all types of skin.
The extract has hydrating and emollient properties so it can be added to all types of products for dry, irritated or sensitive skin. It helps prevent and reduce brown blemishes.
( Gotu cola )
Centella Asiatica (known as Gotu kola) is a perennial climbing plant, growing by the Indian Ocean. I have brought it from Sri Lanka. Traditionally, it is used for healing minor wounds, scratches and surface burns; it acts anti-inflammatorily on eczema, itchiness and insect bites. Its active substances are pentacyclic triterpenoids, which regulate and activate collagen. Research has shown that the main ingredients in Centella asiatica increase the synthesis of collagen and make the skin firmer.
( Blue Egyptian Lotus)
Nymphaea caerulea, better known as water lily, is actually a gift of gods. These beautiful, fragrant flowers are one of the best known in the water world. Originally found on the banks of the Nile, it was used by the Egyptians an aphrodisiac while nowadays is an ingredient in the best skincare products. It intensively hydrates the skin and contributes to higher elasticity of the skin, makes fine wrinkles disappear and brightens brown skin blemishes. This ingredient is suitable for all skin types and ensures immediate hydration of skin. If your skin is flaky and dry, use this extract. Are you worried about your oily skin? Nymphaea caerulea extract balances your oily skin and prevents the occurrence of acne and pimples.
( Golden root)
Rose root extract is excellent in making skin younger as it stimulates metabolic processes, improves skin protection function and its resistance to external influences and provides it with vitamins.
Ample active substances, such as rosavin, rosarin and rosin are efficient in anti-aging and make your skin youthful.
The extract of Rohodiole Rosee excels in fight against acne which occur due to stress.
Mental stress causes the increase of cortisol. One of the key effects of Rhodiole Rosee is to normalise cortisol.
Term Spagiria comes from Ancient Greek words Spao (to draw out) and Agheuro (to gather), and it literally means to separate and reunite plant material. Preparation of spagyric extracts is based on four essential steps: fermentation, distillation, burning and reuniting plant material.
The whole plant is used in different stages of production. Essential oils, mineral salts and plant oligoelemts can be extracted in this way. The advantage of spagyric essences is that they do not contain only organic substances but also inorganic (mineral salts, trace elements). The process of burning the plant after distillation eliminates any potentially toxic organic substances in the plant (alkaloids).
( Red alga )
Walk along the beach and you are very likely to find treasure although you may not know it. Sea algae may seem like the shades of the sea but several benefits of those humble sea plants are the subject of serious research.
The first form of life was created from single-cell sea microalgae, which appeared in the ocean more than 3.5 billion years ago. There are more than 40,000 of types of sea micro- and macro-algae in the world. According to the scientists, sea algae are able to produce more than 60% of the global oxygen. Researchers point out almost incredible similarity of the sea water and human plasma, the liquid between our cells. The sea covers more than two thirds of our planet and it may not be a coincidence that two thirds of the human body is water. Sea alga is a very high concentration of sea water. One litre of sea algae contains the same concentration of elements as 10,000 litres of sea water. Sea algae are able to absorb minerals with absorption and active transport from sea water and they have a close symbiotic connection with bacteria for important vitamins, required for their growth. Due to those processes, some sea algae become a dense concertation of vitamins, trace minerals, macroelements, phytohormones, amino acids, proteins and lipids.
Why should pure oxygen be added to cosmetic products?
In this way, we can stimulate cell renewal, normalise blood flow, stimulate production of collagen, balance the level of sebum and destroy bacteria. The skin is thus hydrated well and the depth of wrinkles decreases. Well oxygenated skin looks healthy and young.
The formulation of creams with red alga is unique as it releases oxygen anions. These oxygen anions are “carriers” of dangerous oxygen positive ions, known as dangerous free radicals. They are to be blamed for accelerating the process of aging and degenerative illnesses.
Those single unstable oxygen ions (O+ in O-) attract each other and create stable pure oxygen O2 at the cell level.
Lithothamnium calcareum is a red alga, which contains 32 rare oligo-minerals and trace elements (particularly iodine, selenium, zinc, copper and chromium), phytohormones, vitamins and amino acids. The compounds, found in this type of algae, have extreme hydrating properties. The result of skincare with red alga is intensive hydrating of epidermis and optimal skin ph, acne, blackheads, allergies in the form of redness, eczema or pimples on the skin disappear sooner, the skin does not get tired or dehydrated so quickly, it is able to fight the daily pollution efficiently and detoxify of harmful toxic substances, which are created in the organism, it can fight successfully with the elements: cold, wind and various effects of radiation, the skin is fresher, smoother, there are fewer wrinkles, the skin is glowing and youthful.
( Opuntia Ficus indica)
The oil is fresh, light and easy to spread, as it contains as much as 69% of omega-6 acids, and in addition to polyphenols and sterols also 1000mg/kg of vitamin E, which is substantially more than argan oil.
The extract of prickly pear is very efficient in stopping the ageing process, decreases wrinkles and other signs of aging; it is also a very strong antioxidant. It gives skin elasticity. Regular use can prevent the occurrence of skin blemishes, protects against smog, low temperatures
and harmful UV rays. Cactus oil is not beneficial only to mature skin. It is successful also for acne as it controls the secretion of sebum, acts antiseptically and anti-inflammatorily.
The root of yellow gentian strengthens the skin, it is particularly recommended for wrinkled and weathered skin. After a short period of time, ageing stops as the root stimulates circulation and natural regeneration. Your skin will become more resistant to external influences and aging processes.
Pomegranate essence is used in cosmetic industry due to its beneficial effects on the health of skin; among others it is efficient in treating skin impurities and acne.
Pomegranate includes a lot of ingredients which are efficient in treating acne: Anti-oxidants: the juicy pomegranate seeds contain a lot of anthocyanins which belong to the group of flavonoids with a strong anti-oxidant effect. Antioxidants make sure that free radicals cannot harm our organism. Vitamin C: it is also a strong antioxidant. Vitamin C regulates the production of sebum, which is one of the main culprits for the occurrence of acne. Iron: It ensures effective transfer of oxygen to cells, which means fresh look of your skin.
Pomegranate is very powerful in healing wounds as well as the damage, left on the skin because of pimples and acne. It is also a natural antibiotic and successfully destroys the bacteria, which could be responsible for the emergence of acne.
As the pomegranate literally heals our skin, it helps keeping its youthful look. It also stimulates the production of collagen, which takes care about the elasticity of skin and thus decreases wrinkles. Pomegranate juice is excellent medication for dry skin as due to its structure it successfully penetrates to the subcutaneous tissue and hydrates skin. It contains a range of omega 6 acids, which prevent dehydration.
( Nettle )
Nettle is efficient in elimination of eczema and itching. It is also a natural cleaner of our skin, particularly suitable for oily, irritated skin. It contains potassium, calcium, iron, phosphorus, sodium, vitamins C, B2, B5, K and provitamin A, which is excellent for healthy skin and hair. Pigment quercetin, flavonoid, which is a strong anti-oxidant, antihistamine has also been detected in nettles. It is a natural medication for skin diseases and urticaria.
( Cucumber )
Cucumber extract with a high content of active substances
It is both, a hydrating and active substance in one. Cucumber extract is ideal for face care and care for skin around your eyes, full body and hair care. Cucumber extract contains a lot of minerals, potassium, sulphur and other substances, indispensable in skin care. It makes your skin soft and hydrates it very well and therefore it is very suitable to be added to after-sun skin products as well as to products for cleaning and softening skin and for skin exposed to external elements (bad weather conditions, dry air because of air conditioning or central heating…). It is suitable for all skin types.
( Immortelle )
Immortelle acts against wrinkles and regenerates tired and mature skin, exposed to external and internal stress. Due to its regenerative properties, immortelle is the most desirable plant in cosmetic industry.
The rich oil extract of immortelle is used for mature skin as it stimulates the synthesis of collagen and decreases visible signs of aging. The oil can be used also in case of different skin problems (stretch marks, allergies, rash, psoriasis).
( Horse chestnut )
Horse chestnut fruit contains ß-escin (saponin complex), which acts anti-inflammatorily, anti-exudatively (heals the damages to capillaries, strengthens capillary walls and protects from oedema) and also anti-edemically (lowers swelling). Products, made of horse chestnut fruit are a suitable complement to compression treatment of varicose veins (use of compression socks and elastic bandages). Ointments and creams with horse chestnut extract are also efficient in treating haemorrhoids. When used regularly, the first signs of improvement are shown only after one or two weeks.
Horse chestnut tree bark contains glycoside aesculin, known for absorbing ultraviolet rays. Aesculin is added also to sun creams. It is the best medication for vascular system, stimulates blood circulation, tightens the walls of arteries, helps in case of widened veins.
Thanks to the high content of flavonoids and phenol derivatives, Cornelian cherry is known as a strong antioxidant and is used in case of skin infections, eczema, skin parasites. It is extremely healing, it contains a lot of pectin, mucilage, vitamins A,B1, B2,C, E, a lot of iron and organic acids.
The extract of leaves and dried fruit rejuvenates and soothes internal inflammations. Cornelian cherry cream prevents joint pains, increases wound healing and prevents festering, removes scabs on skin.
Ghee butter is rich in antioxidants and vitamins A, D, E and K
It transfers active components to the interior of the cells, where they have the highest effect.
Vitamin A contributes to healthy skin, while vitamins D and K are important building blocks of connective tissue, as they make the skin firmer. Vitamin E has a beneficial effect on incorrectly pigmented parts, which result from hormone changes or excessive sunbathing. Gee butter contains also beneficial lauric and linoleic acids. Linoleic acids have a positive effect of skin, they act anti-inflammatorily, decrease acne and retain the skin hydrated while lauric acids act against fungi and bacteria.
Butyrospermum Parkii Butter
( Shea butter )
Butyrospermum Parkii Butter is one of the wonders of nature.
Why is shea butter incredibly good for skin care and extremely healing? It is rich in precious ingredients, from unsaturated fats with a high share of unwashable substances, essential fatty acids, plant sterols, vitamins E and D, provitamin A, and allantoin.
Shea butter is one of the best things for hydrating, regeneration of skin against aging and skin protection in the world! It protects your skin from UV rays, severe weather conditions, dehydration and pollution. It firms your skin by stimulating the production of collagen, which is the major building stone of youthful look. It makes your skin supple, alive, fed and glowing. It will help in case you have wrinkles or if your skin is very dry, damaged or devitalised, and your skin will be alive and beautiful again.
Shea butter is completely natural and so rich and hydrating and so it is ideal also for baby care. It is natural and gentle for all skin types, particularly for sensitive baby skin. It is excellent for skin care after having a shower or a bath, it heals eczema and nappy rash in babies and children. Women in Africa have been using it for the protection and baby skin care for more than a thousand years. Pure shea butter ensures completely natural baby skin care without any chemicals. A lot of baby skincare products contain toxic chemicals and shea butter is definitely the best ally for ecologically conscious mothers.
Hippophae Rhamnoides Fruit Extract
Due to its high content of unsaturated fatty acids and vitamins, the extract of sea-buckthorn nourishes and regenerates skin and acts anti-inflammatorily. It regenerates and nourishes skin and makes it look younger. It is a strong antioxidant and as such acts as a rejuvenating agent on the cell level. It heals the consequences of skin damages and inflammations. Sea-buckthorn oil helps in faster regeneration of skin, eases the consequences of psoriasis, burns,
eczema, dermatitis and protects skin which is excessively exposed to harmful sun rays, as it is able to absorb sunlight and thus protect pigment blemishes from further colouring. It is suitable for all skin types.
It reduces the irritation of inflamed, sensitive, tired skin. It is very successful against widened thin veins.
This juicy fruit, we love in the summer, is full of nutrients.
Watermelon is rich in vitamin C, an important building stone of collagen, and vitamin A, which prevents ageing too early, visibly decreases the visibility of skin pores and regulates the secretion of sebum. It also contains a lot of antioxidant lycopene, which is very good at catching free radicals. Do not forget that it is the free radicals, which contribute to visible wrinkles, stretch marks and cellulite. As watermelon is also the richest natural source of L-citrulin, a predecessor of L-arginine, it takes good care about correctly circulated subcutaneous tissue.
Lycopene in watermelon is an important part of the antioxidant defence network in the skin and in combination with other nutrients it can increase the skin protective factor (SPF). Carotenoids in watermelons protect the skin from sun damage as they activate the production of melanin. Watermelon cream will protect you from damages because of the sun.
An additional advantage of the watermelon is that it will hydrate your skin as it mostly consists of water.
Watermelon is an excellent source of electrolytes (potassium, phosphorus, magnesium, and calcium).
Magnesium in watermelon helps improve the appearance of all skin. It reduces acne, helps in redness or rosacea. Even skin cells, which grow without magnesium, are supposed to be twice as prone to aging.
Skin allergies, eczema are common symptoms of the lack of magnesium. Low level of magnesium causes the body to create histamine, which causes itching (due to swelling of blood vessels, which gradually release liquid into the skin and tissues). Low levels of magnesium also reduce the quantity of fatty acids on the skin – this reduces the elasticity of skin and hydration, and consequently inflammation and dry skin.